Irving Place Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 12

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 152

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 78

Exits

Irving Place Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, Irving Place Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in the retail and consumer, industrial, and packaging sectors. The firm focuses on middle-market companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bear Stearns Merchant Banking
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Not Making New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 745 Fifth Avenue
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10151
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Irving Place Capital Investments & Acquisitions (152)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Primary Colors Corp (Cookie and Candy Business) 01-Sep-2023 0000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue 000 00 00000
Paragon Reproductions 10-Jun-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 000000 000000000 000
PS Engineering 08-Jan-2019 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 000000000 000
Vintage Wheel Works 08-Jan-2019 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 000000000 000
Coker Tire 15-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 152 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Irving Place Capital Exits (78)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rag & bone 03-Apr-2024 000000000000000000 00000
MRP Solutions 04-Oct-2021 0000000000
Proenza Schouler 19-Dec-2019 00 000000000000000 000
OTP Industrial Solutions 08-Feb-2019 0000000000
Agiliti Health 04-Jan-2019 Reverse Merger
You’re viewing 5 of 78 exits. Get the full list »

Irving Place Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Irving Place Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Irving Place Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Irving Place Capital Management, Team & Partners (133)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Howard Founder & Co-Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Philip Carpenter III Co-Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Blake Austin Principal, Strategic Services New York, NY
Joshua Suchow Controller New York, NY
Swen Kupferschmid-Rojas Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 133 team members. Get the full list »

Irving Place Capital FAQs

  • What is Irving Place Capital?

    Founded in 1997, Irving Place Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Irving Place Capital founded?

    Irving Place Capital was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Irving Place Capital?

    John Howard is the founder of Irving Place Capital.

  • Where is Irving Place Capital headquartered?

    Irving Place Capital is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Irving Place Capital's total asset value?

    Irving Place Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Irving Place Capital made?

    Irving Place Capital has made 152 investments.

  • What has Irving Place Capital invested in?

    Irving Place Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Primary Colors Corp (Cookie and Candy Business), Paragon Reproductions, and PS Engineering within the Food Products, Distributors/Wholesale, and Automotive industries.

  • What has Irving Place Capital invested in recently?

    Irving Place Capital's latest investment was on 01-Sep-2023 in Primary Colors Corp (Cookie and Candy Business), a company within the Food Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »