Richardson Seeds Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Richardson Seeds General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of agricultural seeds based out of Vega, Texas. The company cultivates and offers hybrid grain sorghums, sundangrass, millets and forage, thereby enabling its customers to be provided with quality products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Richardson Seed Farms
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3095 County Road 26
  • Post Office Box 60
  • Vega, TX 79092
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Richardson Seeds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Richardson Seeds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Richardson Seeds Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Richardson President
David Drinnon Chief Financial Officer
To view Richardson Seeds’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Richardson Seeds FAQs

  • When was Richardson Seeds founded?

    Richardson Seeds was founded in 1941.

  • Where is Richardson Seeds headquartered?

    Richardson Seeds is headquartered in Vega, TX.

  • What industry is Richardson Seeds in?

    Richardson Seeds’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is Richardson Seeds a private or public company?

    Richardson Seeds is a Private company.

  • What is Richardson Seeds’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Richardson Seeds is 000000.

  • When was Richardson Seeds acquired?

    Richardson Seeds was acquired on 05-Aug-2009.

  • Who acquired Richardson Seeds?

    Richardson Seeds was acquired by Nufarm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »