Star Markets Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Star Markets General Information

Description

Owner and operator of grocery stores. The company, with stores in Hawaii, offers gourmet and ethnic delicacies, and also beverages in all its stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kakaako Meat Market
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Corporate Office
  • 1620 North School Street
  • Honolulu, HI 96817
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »