United Safety & Survivability Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 142
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

United Safety & Survivability Corporation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of seating materials for niche transportation markets. The company designs and engineers the most durable and ergonomically designed seats for the commercial and military transportation markets, enabling users to reduce day-to-day occupant fatigue and stress.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
USSC Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • 101 Gordon Drive
  • Exton, PA 19341
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Safety & Survivability Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Patents

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100066142-A1 Seat assembly with cushion tilt Abandoned 12-Sep-2008 0000000000 00
EP-2163425-A1 Seat assembly with cushion tilt Withdrawn 12-Sep-2008 0000000000 0
US-5613733-A Device for the automatic operation of a seat release lever Expired - Fee Related 07-Jun-1995 0000000000 00
AU-5987196-A Device for the automatic operation of a seat release lever Abandoned 07-Jun-1995 0000000000
DE-19680483-T1 Device for automatically actuating a seat release lever Withdrawn 07-Jun-1995 B60N2/0224 0

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Mirabile Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Mark Pritchard Chief Financial Officer
Luke Wuthrich Executive Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Safety & Survivability Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000-000000 30-Sep-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000000
0000 0000 00000000 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000000
000000000 0000 000 30-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000000
00000 00000-0000 0 19-Mar-2019 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00000000
4ONE 02-Aug-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

United Safety & Survivability Corporation Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Child Check-Mate System Electronic Equipment and Instruments Navan, Canada 1993
0000 0000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Salisbury, Australia 0000
0000000-000000 Other Commercial Products Grand Rapids, MI 0000
To view United Safety & Survivability Corporation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »