Long Trail Brewing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Long Trail Brewing General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of beverages specialized in craft beers and ales. The company operates a brewery and a brew pub to offer a wide selection of alcoholic beverages that feature locally sourced ingredients along with hosting live events, offering a soothing ambiance for beer-lovers to socialize and explore unique flavors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mountain Brewers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 5520 United States Route 4
  • Bridgewater Corners, VT 05035
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Long Trail Brewing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Long Trail Brewing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Long Trail Brewing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer and distributor of beverages specialized in craft beers and ales. The company operates a brewery and a brew pub
Beverages
Bridgewater Corners, VT
38 As of 2021
000000&0

0000'0

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
000000000
Kalamazoo, MI
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
000000000
Pune, India
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Long Trail Brewing Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bell's Brewery Corporate Backed or Acquired Kalamazoo, MI 000 000000&0
Independence Brewing Company Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Pune, India 00 000000&0
Right Brain Brewery Private Debt Financed Traverse City, MI 00000 000000000 00000
New Belgium Brewing Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Collins, CO 000 000000&0
Ninkasi Brewing Formerly VC-backed Eugene, OR 00 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Long Trail Brewing Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Fulham President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Long Trail Brewing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Long Trail Brewing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Long Trail Brewing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Long Trail Brewing Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Shed Brewery 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Beverages
Otter Creek Brewing 08-Jan-2010 Buyout/LBO Beverages
To view Long Trail Brewing’s complete investments history, request access »

Long Trail Brewing Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Shed Brewery Beverages Middlebury, VT 0000
To view Long Trail Brewing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Long Trail Brewing FAQs

  • When was Long Trail Brewing founded?

    Long Trail Brewing was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Long Trail Brewing?

    Andy Pherson and Jim Negomir are the founders of Long Trail Brewing.

  • Who is the CEO of Long Trail Brewing?

    Daniel Fulham is the CEO of Long Trail Brewing.

  • Where is Long Trail Brewing headquartered?

    Long Trail Brewing is headquartered in Bridgewater Corners, VT.

  • What is the size of Long Trail Brewing?

    Long Trail Brewing has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Long Trail Brewing in?

    Long Trail Brewing’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Long Trail Brewing a private or public company?

    Long Trail Brewing is a Private company.

  • What is Long Trail Brewing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Long Trail Brewing is 000000.

  • Who are Long Trail Brewing’s investors?

    Fulham & Co. has invested in Long Trail Brewing.

  • Who are Long Trail Brewing’s competitors?

    Bell's Brewery, Independence Brewing Company, Right Brain Brewery, New Belgium Brewing Company, and Ninkasi Brewing are some of the 8 competitors of Long Trail Brewing.

  • When was Long Trail Brewing acquired?

    Long Trail Brewing was acquired on 17-Jun-2022.

  • Who acquired Long Trail Brewing?

    Long Trail Brewing was acquired by Harpoon Distributing Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »