Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 138

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration and production services. The company offers cased-hole wireline, production testing and other related services to oil and gas industries in Canada. It also offers natural gas production testing and evaluation services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cansub.com
Formerly Known As
Canadian Sub Surface
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • 505 8th Avenue South West
  • Suite 600
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1G2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Colter Energy 31-May-2006 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
Canada West Capital 14-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
To view Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services FAQs

  • When was Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services founded?

    Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services?

    Bradley Gabel is the founder of Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services.

  • Where is Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services headquartered?

    Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services?

    Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services has 138 total employees.

  • What industry is Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services in?

    Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services a private or public company?

    Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services?

    The current valuation of Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services is 000.00.

  • What is Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services is 000000.

  • Who are Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services’s investors?

    Clarke has invested in Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services.

  • When was Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services acquired?

    Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services was acquired on 22-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services?

    Canadian Sub-Surface Energy Services was acquired by Pure Energy Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »