BigOnline Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

BigOnline General Information

Description

Operator of yellow pages search engine. The company is an online resource for finding information and insights about business addresses, phone numbers, maps of business locations, driving directions and Webpages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BigBook
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
GTE New Media Services
Primary Office
  • 448 Bryant Street
  • Suite 150
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BigOnline Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 09-Apr-1998 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 10-Mar-1997 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 26-Feb-1996 $4M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view BigOnline’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BigOnline Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristof Hagerman Founder & Chairman
To view BigOnline’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BigOnline Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Kristof Hagerman Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view BigOnline’s complete board members history, request access »

BigOnline Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspenwood Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Data Axle PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Informix Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »