Data Axle Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,004

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 24

Data Axle General Information

Description

Provider of business data, analytics and marketing services intended to increase customer acquisition and retention. The company's data and software-as-a-service platform provide both digital and traditional marketing channel expertise, data refining and sourcing, offers access to databases over the internet through various websites, helping clients in identifying and qualifying prospective customers, initiating direct mail and email campaigns, telemarketing, analyzing and assessing market potential and surveying competitive markets in order to find new customers and increase sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InfoUSA, American Business Information, Infogroup
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 13155 Noel Road
  • Suite 1750
  • Dallas, TX 75240
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Data Axle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Data Axle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Axle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business data, analytics and marketing services intended to increase customer acquisition and retention. The
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Dallas, TX
1,004 As of 2022
000.00
0000 000.00

0000 0

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000000000000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Data Axle Competitors (108)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZDPM Davis Performance Marketing Corporate Backed or Acquired Austin, TX 000 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hod HaSharon, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 108 competitors. Get the full list »

Data Axle Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Iaccarino Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Tom Zawacki President of the Axle Agency
Austin Owens Chief Financial Officer
David Mcrae Chief Operating Officer, Enterprise Solutions
Gautam Kotwal Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Data Axle Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Data Axle Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Court Square Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Data Axle Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Data Axle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Axle Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Data Axle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Axle Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Sep-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000 00000 00 01-Sep-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000 0000 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000000000 08-Nov-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
Specialized Fundraising Services 04-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO Brokerage 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Data Axle Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Exact Data Media and Information Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 1999
0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Wareham, MA 0000
To view Data Axle’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Axle Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 08-Nov-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000.000 06-Feb-2009 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000.000 22-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
000 0000000000000 04-Dec-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
The Millard Group 31-Oct-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »