ORC International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1938

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,538

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 2

ORC International General Information

Description

Provider of global market research, social research, and related services. The company collects customer, market, employee, and demographic data by utilizing computer-assisted telephone interviews, internet-based data collection techniques, personal interviews, and mail questionnaires.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Opinion Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 902 Carnegie Center
  • Suite 220
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ORC International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ORC International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ORC International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of global market research, social research, and related services. The company collects customer, market, employ
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Princeton, NJ
1,538 As of 2005
0000
000000000000

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000

00000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000 000 0000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ORC International Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mintel Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
Acorn Marketing & Research Consultants Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Maritz Corporation Fenton, MO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
The Kantar Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
GfK Private Equity-Backed Nuremberg, Germany 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

ORC International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ORC International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ORC International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ORC International Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Northwest Research Group 18-Oct-2007 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
NWC Research 05-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition BPO/Outsource Services 000000 00
To view ORC International’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ORC International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Northwest Research Group Consulting Services (B2B) Edmonds, WA 0000
To view ORC International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ORC International FAQs

  • When was ORC International founded?

    ORC International was founded in 1938.

  • Where is ORC International headquartered?

    ORC International is headquartered in Princeton, NJ.

  • What is the size of ORC International?

    ORC International has 1,538 total employees.

  • What industry is ORC International in?

    ORC International’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is ORC International a private or public company?

    ORC International is a Private company.

  • What is ORC International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ORC International is 000000.

  • How much funding has ORC International raised over time?

    ORC International has raised $50M.

  • Who are ORC International’s investors?

    Accretive Capital Partners (Madison), Data Axle, and LLR Partners have invested in ORC International.

  • Who are ORC International’s competitors?

    Mintel, Acorn Marketing & Research Consultants, Maritz, The Kantar Group, and GfK are some of the 24 competitors of ORC International.

  • When was ORC International acquired?

    ORC International was acquired on 01-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired ORC International?

    ORC International was acquired by Big Village.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »