Magnesium Elektron North America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 430
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Magnesium Elektron North America General Information

Description

Manufacturer of magnesium and aluminum parts. The company is engaged in production and finishing of magnesium plates and its products such as tooling plate, forging and extrusion billet, coils and others for the graphic arts photoengraving, aerospace and aviation industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spectrulite Consortium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 1001 College Avenue
  • P.O. Box 258
  • Madison, IL 62060
  • United States
+1 (618) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magnesium Elektron North America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magnesium Elektron North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magnesium Elektron North America Patents

Magnesium Elektron North America Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5211843-A Precipitation of zinc Expired - Fee Related 03-Jul-1990 00000000 0
US-5108620-A Removal of zinc as contaminant by reacting with sodium salt of dimethyldithiocarbamic/or diethyldithiocarbamic acid Expired - Fee Related 03-Jul-1990 00000000 00

Magnesium Elektron North America Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Barnes President & Chief Executive Officer
Kim Banovz Controller, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
To view Magnesium Elektron North America’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magnesium Elektron North America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magnesium Elektron North America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magnesium Elektron North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial