Orange España Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,805
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 3

Orange España General Information

Description

Provider of mobile phone line and internet services. The company provides fixed line services for mobile phones. It also provides internet services to its customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.orange.es
Formerly Known As
Amena, France Telecom España
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
France Télécom
Primary Office
  • Parque Empresarial La Finca
  • Paseo del Club Deportivo nº 1, Edificio 8, Pozuelo Alarcon
  • 28223 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 912 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orange España Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orange España‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orange España Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile phone line and internet services. The company provides fixed line services for mobile phones. It also
Internet Service Providers
Madrid, Spain
2,805 As of 2016
000000000

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Colombo, Sri Lanka
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orange España Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Etisalat Lanka Corporate Backed or Acquired Colombo, Sri Lanka 000 000000&0
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0-000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Den Haag, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Seef, Bahrain 00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Orange España Patents

Orange España Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2275441-A1 Service access method for use in mobile terminal using mobile connection, involves making mobile terminal display contextual menu of alternative information if mobile terminal is disconnected from mobile network Granted 28-Nov-2005 00000000000
ES-2275441-B1 "method of sending a service access menu to a mobile terminal using an itinerant connection". Expired - Fee Related 28-Nov-2005 00000000000
ES-2270726-B1 Method for exchanging files stored in the mobile or fixed terminal between separate users. Expired - Fee Related 26-Sep-2005 000000000
ES-2270726-A1 File exchange method for exchanging files between remote users involves each user storing list of contacts in fixed or mobile terminal Granted 26-Sep-2005 000000000
ES-2301286-B1 Method for sharing information between fixed and mobile network terminals in real time. Expired - Fee Related 01-Aug-2005 H04L67/104

Orange España Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurent Paillassot Chief Executive Officer
Gervais Pellissier President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orange España Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orange España Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orange España‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orange España Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 29-Oct-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000ú00000 00 08-Nov-2018 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0
Finanzas.com 01-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)
To view Orange España’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Orange España Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
República de Comunicaciones Móviles Acquirer Spain 2013
0000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Madrid, Spain 0000
To view Orange España’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Orange España Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000.000 01-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000ñ0
To view Orange España’s complete exits history, request access »