TapTop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.65M

  • Investors
  • 5

TapTop General Information

Description

Developer of a social gaming platform designed to bring favorite board games and digital experiences in one space. The company's technology combines augmented-reality gameplay to recognize real-world objects like figurines and cards, creating a hybrid between tabletop and video gaming, enabling game enthusiasts to play games and enjoy with their friends.

Contact Information

Website
www.taptop.gg
Formerly Known As
Play Table
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 2268 Westborough Boulevard
  • Suite 302 & 414
  • San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States

TapTop Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TapTop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 09-Apr-2021 $3.65M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-May-2019 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view TapTop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TapTop Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view TapTop’s complete cap table history, request access »

TapTop Patents

TapTop Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220266129-A1 Application of rfid gamepieces for a gaming console Pending 19-Feb-2021 00000000000 0
US-10953312-B1 Virtual game console using multiple nfc devices simultaneously Active 02-Jul-2020 0000000000
US-20170232348-A1 Methods for executing an instance of a virtual multiplayer game at multiple local devices Inactive 05-Feb-2016 000000000
US-20170232335-A1 Physical/virtual game system and methods for manipulating virtual objects within a virtual game environment Inactive 05-Feb-2016 A63F13/235

TapTop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TapTop Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alsop Louie Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JRR Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jimmy Chen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lemnos Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TapTop’s complete investors history, request access »