InterAct Public Safety Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 234

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

InterAct Public Safety Systems General Information

Description

Provider of safety and security software and systems for government agencies. The company provides grant assistance, mapping, project management, custom engineering, training, backup and disaster recovery, contacting support and technical support services, as well as public safety and incident management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SilkRoad InterAct Holding Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 102 West Third Street
  • Suite 750
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27101
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InterAct Public Safety Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 10-Mar-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 09-Jul-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2012 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 24-May-2012 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Dec-2011 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 06-Apr-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Sep-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Nov-2008 $28M $28M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 11-Jan-2005 $20M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view InterAct Public Safety Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

InterAct Public Safety Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 38,199,608 $0.001000 6% $1.27 $0.69 2x $0.27 21.68%
Series A1 31,303,500 $0.001000 6% $1 $0.64 2x $0.3 12.57%
To view InterAct Public Safety Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

InterAct Public Safety Systems Patents

InterAct Public Safety Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110145344-A1 Fault tolerant distributed messaging architecture for computer-aided dispatch system Granted 11-Dec-2009 00000000000 00
US-8433763-B2 Fault tolerant distributed messaging architecture for computer-aided dispatch system Active 11-Dec-2009 00000000000 00
US-20110145191-A1 Proxy-based, distributed computer-aided dispatch system Abandoned 11-Dec-2009 G06F16/27

InterAct Public Safety Systems Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Forster Director
Kevin Dunlap Director
Neal Dempsey Director
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

InterAct Public Safety Systems Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Hillebrand Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

InterAct Public Safety Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InterAct Public Safety Systems Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bay Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifth Era Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intuitive Venture Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

InterAct Public Safety Systems Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 22-Feb-2012 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
00000000 0000 15-Sep-2011 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
BIO-key International (Law Enforcement Division) 08-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Security Services (B2B)
To view InterAct Public Safety Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »