3D Medical Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

3D Medical Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high precision machined components based in Riviera Beach, Florida. The company specializes in orthopedic implants, specialty instruments, drills, reamers and assemblies for medical device OEMs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
3-D Machining Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1006 West 15th Street
  • West Palm Beach, FL 33404
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3D Medical Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3D Medical Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3D Medical Manufacturing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3D Medical Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3D Medical Manufacturing Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CPK Technologies 01-Jul-2011 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
To view 3D Medical Manufacturing’s complete investments history, request access »

3D Medical Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was 3D Medical Manufacturing founded?

    3D Medical Manufacturing was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of 3D Medical Manufacturing?

    Joe Davis and James Davis Sr. are the founders of 3D Medical Manufacturing.

  • Where is 3D Medical Manufacturing headquartered?

    3D Medical Manufacturing is headquartered in West Palm Beach, FL.

  • What industry is 3D Medical Manufacturing in?

    3D Medical Manufacturing’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is 3D Medical Manufacturing a private or public company?

    3D Medical Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of 3D Medical Manufacturing?

    The current valuation of 3D Medical Manufacturing is 0000.

  • What is 3D Medical Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 3D Medical Manufacturing is 000000.

  • Who are 3D Medical Manufacturing’s investors?

    Brookside Capital Partners, Greenwoods Capital Partners, Kestrel Capital Group, Prism Capital, and Ramco Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in 3D Medical Manufacturing.

  • When was 3D Medical Manufacturing acquired?

    3D Medical Manufacturing was acquired on 22-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired 3D Medical Manufacturing?

    3D Medical Manufacturing was acquired by Tecomet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »