Brookside Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 12
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 142
  • Portfolio
  • 27
  • Exits
  • 58
Exits

Brookside Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Brookside Capital Partners is a private equity firm based in Stamford, Connecticut. The firm is a subsidiary of The Brookside Group. The firm specializes in investments in equity, leveraged buyouts, growth capital, Strategic acquisitions, recapitalizations, and subordinated debts. The firm prefers to invest in small and mid-sized companies based in the United States operating in the manufacturing, business services, distribution, consumer products, retail, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
brooksidecp.com
Formerly Known As
Brookside Mezzanine Partners
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • One Stamford Forum
  • 201 Tresser Boulevard, 3rd Floor
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Brookside Capital Partners Investments (142)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 000000 0 31-Aug-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
000-000 23-Aug-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
0000000000 0000000 07-Jul-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000 00000000000 17-Jun-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
The Carolina Nut Co. 09-Jun-2021 Buyout/LBO Food Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 142 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brookside Capital Partners Exits (58)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 10-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
000000000 0000000 19-Aug-2021 0000000000
000000 00000000000 14-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 10-May-2021 0000000000
Champion Optical Network Engineering 11-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 58 exits. Get the full list »

Brookside Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brookside Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brookside Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Brookside Capital Partners Team (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Buttolph Managing Partner, Co-Founder and Chairman of Investment Committee 0 0 Stamford, CT
Corey Sclar Managing Partner 0 0 Stamford, CT
Devon Burger Partner & Member of Investment Committee 0 Stamford, CT
Gregory Foy Partner & Member of Investment Committee 0 Boston, MA
Nicholas Ganias Partner Stamford, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »