Lightning Phase II Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Lightning Phase II General Information

Description

Provider of electronic payment processing software. The company specializes in payment delivery and managed payment services by offering software such as ProtoBase, SofTrans and Pb Admin client which helps in compliance data tracking, charge back retrieval processing, reporting and authorization maintenance. The company's line of services include both high speed and secure authorizations and settlements for credit, debit, check, private label and gift card transactions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Datacomm
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10700 76th Court North
  • Suite 300
  • Seminole, FL 33777
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightning Phase II Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightning Phase II‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightning Phase II Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lightning Phase II‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lightning Phase II FAQs

  • When was Lightning Phase II founded?

    Lightning Phase II was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Lightning Phase II?

    Gary Eng is the founder of Lightning Phase II.

  • Where is Lightning Phase II headquartered?

    Lightning Phase II is headquartered in Seminole, FL.

  • What industry is Lightning Phase II in?

    Lightning Phase II’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Lightning Phase II a private or public company?

    Lightning Phase II is a Private company.

  • What is Lightning Phase II’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lightning Phase II is 000000.

  • Who are Lightning Phase II’s investors?

    Certare Ventures has invested in Lightning Phase II.

  • When was Lightning Phase II acquired?

    Lightning Phase II was acquired on 01-Feb-2008.

  • Who acquired Lightning Phase II?

    Lightning Phase II was acquired by Elavon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »