NORSTAR Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 87

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

NORSTAR General Information

Description

Distributor of toys. The company is the leading wholesale distributor of toys and licensed merchandise for children in the Nordic region.

Contact Information

Website
www.norstar.eu
Formerly Known As
K.E. Mathiasen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Sintrupvej 12
  • 8220 Brabrand
  • Denmark
+45 89 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NORSTAR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NORSTAR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NORSTAR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NORSTAR FAQs

  • When was NORSTAR founded?

    NORSTAR was founded in 1963.

  • Where is NORSTAR headquartered?

    NORSTAR is headquartered in Brabrand, Denmark.

  • What is the size of NORSTAR?

    NORSTAR has 87 total employees.

  • What industry is NORSTAR in?

    NORSTAR’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is NORSTAR a private or public company?

    NORSTAR is a Private company.

  • What is NORSTAR’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NORSTAR is 00000.

  • When was NORSTAR acquired?

    NORSTAR was acquired on 01-Jul-2009.

  • Who acquired NORSTAR?

    NORSTAR was acquired by TOP-TOY.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »