Cristal Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cristal Metals General Information

Description

Provider of armstrong processing services to the titanium industry and the titanium dioxide market. The company's armstrong process technology has been developed to provide powders for powder metallurgy processes to facilitate the production and evaluate the costing production costs of titanium components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Titanium Powder
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 940 South Frontage Road
  • Suite 2000
  • Woodridge, IL 60517
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cristal Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cristal Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cristal Metals Patents

Cristal Metals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2006506532-A Separation system and separation method of metal powder from slurry Pending 20-Nov-2002 00000000
CA-2506765-A1 Separation system of metal powder from slurry and process Abandoned 20-Nov-2002 00000000
AU-2003263081-A1 Separation system of metal powder from slurry and process Abandoned 20-Nov-2002 00000000
US-20060086435-A1 Slurry is introduced into a first vessel when liquid metal is separated from the metal powder and salt leaving principally salt and metal powder substantially free of liquid metal; salt and metal powder is transferred to a second vessel, treated to produce passivated powder Granted 20-Nov-2002 00000000 0
US-7501007-B2 Slurry is introduced into a first vessel when liquid metal is separated from the metal powder and salt leaving principally salt and metal powder substantially free of liquid metal; salt and metal powder is transferred to a second vessel, treated to produce passivated powder Expired - Fee Related 20-Nov-2002 B22F9/28 0

Cristal Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cristal Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial