Skratch Labs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Skratch Labs General Information

Description

Manufacturer of nutritional food products and sports clothing intended to assist athletes to perform better. The company's products are made from natural ingredients to solve sports nutrition problems and use less sugar and more electrolyte, enabling athletes to consume real food, without offending their gut or taste buds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Secret Drink Mix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 2845 29th Street
  • Unit B&C
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skratch Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 30-Apr-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Skratch Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skratch Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of nutritional food products and sports clothing intended to assist athletes to perform better. The company
Food Products
Boulder, CO
49 As of 2024
00000 00000

0000 0

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000 00000000
Sausalito, CA
0 As of 0000
0&0

0000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
000000000
Bethlehem, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skratch Labs Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Osmo Nutrition Corporate Backed or Acquired Sausalito, CA 0 0&0
Roar Venture Capital-Backed Bethlehem, PA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Ultima Replenisher Private Equity-Backed Bernardsville, NJ 00 000000000000
Red Bull Corporation Fuschl am See, Austria 00000
Nuun Formerly PE-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Skratch Labs Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian MacGregor Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Allen Lim Ph.D Co-Founder
Biju Thomas Co-Founder
Sandy Mathias Vice President of Finance & Planning
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skratch Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skratch Labs Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Albert Barajas Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BFG Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Skratch Labs’s complete investors history, request access »

Skratch Labs FAQs

  • When was Skratch Labs founded?

    Skratch Labs was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Skratch Labs?

    Ian MacGregor, Allen Lim Ph.D, and Biju Thomas are the founders of Skratch Labs.

  • Who is the CEO of Skratch Labs?

    Ian MacGregor is the CEO of Skratch Labs.

  • Where is Skratch Labs headquartered?

    Skratch Labs is headquartered in Boulder, CO.

  • What is the size of Skratch Labs?

    Skratch Labs has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Skratch Labs in?

    Skratch Labs’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Skratch Labs a private or public company?

    Skratch Labs is a Private company.

  • What is Skratch Labs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Skratch Labs is 000000.

  • Who are Skratch Labs’s investors?

    Albert Barajas and BFG Partners have invested in Skratch Labs.

  • Who are Skratch Labs’s competitors?

    Osmo Nutrition, Roar, Ultima Replenisher, Red Bull, and Nuun are some of the 14 competitors of Skratch Labs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »