GMI Group (Texas) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - Acquisition

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

GMI Group (Texas) General Information

Description

Provider of heavy precision tools and equipment intended to serve the oil, energy and aerospace industries. The company manufactures, modifies and distributes specialty flanges, fittings, rings, plates, spacers and other fabricated metal products utilized primarily in industrial piping applications, enabling clients to craft quality components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gulf Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1221 Indiana Street
  • Humble, TX 77396
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

GMI Group (Texas) Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GMI Group (Texas) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GMI Group (Texas)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GMI Group (Texas) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
David Nunn Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

GMI Group (Texas) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GMI Group (Texas) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GMI Group (Texas)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GMI Group (Texas) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Maass Flange Corporation 19-Mar-2024 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view GMI Group (Texas)’s complete investments history, request access »

GMI Group (Texas) FAQs

  • When was GMI Group (Texas) founded?

    GMI Group (Texas) was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the CEO of GMI Group (Texas)?

    David Nunn is the CEO of GMI Group (Texas).

  • Where is GMI Group (Texas) headquartered?

    GMI Group (Texas) is headquartered in Humble, TX.

  • What is the size of GMI Group (Texas)?

    GMI Group (Texas) has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is GMI Group (Texas) in?

    GMI Group (Texas)’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is GMI Group (Texas) a private or public company?

    GMI Group (Texas) is a Private company.

  • What is GMI Group (Texas)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GMI Group (Texas) is 000000.

  • How much funding has GMI Group (Texas) raised over time?

    GMI Group (Texas) has raised $7.03M.

  • Who are GMI Group (Texas)’s investors?

    Main Street Capital has invested in GMI Group (Texas).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »