Romande Energie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,146
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HREN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $1.44K
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Romande Energie General Information

Description

Romande Energie Holding SA is a Swiss utility company involved in the generation, distribution, and marketing of electricity and energy services. The company segments itself into a networks business unit, energy business unit, energy services business unit, and a marketing business unit. The energy division owns and operates Romande Energie's portfolio of hydroelectric, geothermal, solar, biomass, and wind power plants located in Switzerland. Most of the energy generated by this business unit is produced by the company's hydroelectric facilities. Romande Energie generates revenue through the sale of energy and the usage of its own distribution grid. The majority of this revenue is derived from the networks division, which operates Romande Energie's energy transmission activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Société Romande d' Électricité, Compagnie Vaudoise d'Électricité
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Rue de Lausanne 53
  • Po. Box 950
  • 1110 Morges
  • Switzerland
+41 021 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Romande Energie Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.44K $1.42K $1.17K - $1.52K $1.46B 1.03M 227.17 $103.26

Romande Energie Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,480,736 1,295,156 1,189,009 967,819
Revenue 596,040 551,292 486,335 553,247
EBITDA 207,238 180,926 114,346 134,540
Net Income 107,051 87,560 32,953 50,787
Total Assets 2,514,839 2,604,241 2,291,795 2,259,888
Total Debt 102,949 98,196 114,852 114,944
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Romande Energie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Romande Energie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Romande Energie Patents

Romande Energie Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020512237-A Hydro-photovoltaic mat Pending 10-Mar-2017 000000000
CA-3055880-A1 Hydro-photovoltaic mat Pending 10-Mar-2017 000000000
EP-3593064-A1 Hydro-photovoltaic mat Pending 10-Mar-2017 F24S20/70

Romande Energie Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Petit Chief Executive Officer
Matthey Denis Chief Financial Officer, Finance, IT & Logistics Manager
Conne Nicolas Chief Financial Officer
Oliviero Iubatti Managing Director, Energy Services
Rene Lauckner Head Treasurer & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Romande Energie Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Mustaki Guy Romande Energie Chairman of Strategy and Corporate Development Committee 000 0000
To view Romande Energie’s complete board members history, request access »

Romande Energie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Romande Energie Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Romande Energie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Romande Energie Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 000000 01-May-2021 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
0.0. 00000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure 00000000 0000000
000000 00000000000 07-Dec-2020 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
0000000 000000000 30-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Energy Production
Acofi Gestion (Solar and Wind Portfolios of 126 MW in France) 27-Mar-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Romande Energie Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PolyForce Other Commercial Services Bulle, Switzerland 1993
0.0. 00000000 Energy Infrastructure Neuchatel, Switzerland 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Orron-la-Ville, Switzerland 0000
000000 00 000000 Other Commercial Services Geneva, Switzerland 0000
0000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Echandens, Switzerland 0000
To view Romande Energie’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Romande Energie Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Tecfor 18-May-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Romande Energie’s complete exits history, request access »