Applimation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $37.2M

  • Investors
  • 2

Applimation General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise data management software. The company offers Informia, a data management suite that enables organizations to manage structured and unstructured data in production environments, as well as provides an integrated platform for application data management in non-production environments. It serves corporations, government agencies, and mid-sized and emerging companies in financial services, process and discrete manufacturing, hi-tech, business services, telecom, retail distribution, and public sector industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crystallize, TickMark Solution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 525 West Monroe Street
  • Suite 1510
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Applimation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 13-Feb-2009 $37.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 22-Jan-2008 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Apr-2005 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Sep-2003 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jun-2002 $14.1M $14.1M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-2002 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Applimation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Applimation Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 7,191,554 $0.001000 5% $0.74 $0.74 1x $0.74 26.03%
Series A 6,166,499 $0.001000 $2.29 $2.29 1x $2.29 22.32%
To view Applimation’s complete cap table history, request access »

Applimation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Applimation Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JMI Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M Group Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RPM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Applimation’s complete investors history, request access »

Applimation Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gamma Enterprise Technologies 24-Jan-2008 0000000000 Database Software 000000 00
TickMark Solutions (New York) 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Software Development Applications
LLamasoft 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software
To view Applimation’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Applimation Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tickmark Solutions Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 2000
Crystallize Network Management Software Ann Arbor, MI 0000
To view Applimation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Applimation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
LLamasoft 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
To view Applimation’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »