Dynix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Dynix General Information

Description

Developer of software applications for libraries. The company provides library automation systems and software to libraries, which allow them to perform functions such as cataloging, circulation, acquisitions, media scheduling, patron access, reservations and serial management.

Contact Information

Website
www.dynix.com
Formerly Known As
Ameritech Library Systems, Dynix Systems, Epixtech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 400 West Dynix Drive
  • Provo, UT 84604
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynix Patents

Dynix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5330090-A System for evaluating the performance of a large scale programmable machine capable of having a plurality of terminals attached thereto Inactive 27-Feb-1989 00000000000
EP-0460114-A1 System for evaluating the performance of a large scale programmable machine capable of having a plurality of terminals attached thereto Inactive 27-Feb-1989 00000000000 0
EP-0460114-A4 System for evaluating the performance of a large scale programmable machine capable of having a plurality of terminals attached thereto Inactive 27-Feb-1989 00000000000 0
US-5161116-A System for evaluating the performance of a large scale programmable machine capable of having a plurality of terminals attached thereto Inactive 27-Feb-1989 G06F11/3414 0

Dynix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial