Core Security Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 360

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 4

Core Security General Information

Description

Developer of identity and access management software. The company's threat-aware, identity & access, network security, and vulnerability management software provides actionable insight and context needed to manage security risks across the enterprise and offers a comprehensive view of security posture to make better security remediation decisions enabling clients to prioritize their efforts to protect critical assets, take action sooner to mitigate access risk and react faster if a breach does occur.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Courion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1000 Holcomb Woods Parkway
  • Building 100, Suite 112
  • Roswell, GA 30076
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Core Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Core Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Core Security Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of identity and access management software. The company's threat-aware, identity & access, network security, a
Network Management Software
Roswell, GA
360 As of 2017
000.00
000000000000

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Karlskrona, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000 00

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Bedford, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Core Security Competitors (82)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Outpost24 Private Equity-Backed Karlskrona, Sweden 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bedford, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000000000000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 82 competitors. Get the full list »

Core Security Patents

Core Security Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2691666-A1 System and method for simulating computer network attacks Active 26-Jun-2007 00000000000
CA-2691666-C System and method for simulating computer network attacks Active 26-Jun-2007 00000000000
EP-2163027-A1 System and method for simulating computer network attacks Active 26-Jun-2007 00000000000
EP-2163027-A4 System and method for simulating computer network attacks Active 26-Jun-2007 00000000000
EP-2163027-B1 System and method for simulating computer network attacks Active 26-Jun-2007 H04L63/1433
To view Core Security’s complete patent history, request access »

Core Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Core Security Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Core Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Core Security Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 22-Jul-2016 0000000000 000 Network Management Software
0000 00000000 30-Nov-2015 0000000000 Network Management Software
00000000000 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
Bay31 14-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 000000000
To view Core Security’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Core Security Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 (000 30-Nov-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Core Security’s complete exits history, request access »