Ventus Geospatial Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $190K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Ventus Geospatial General Information

Description

Developer of geographic information systems and remote sensing technologies designed to help better manage their land and land based assets. The company's geographic information systems use unmanned aerial vehicles like drones to provide remote sensing data to acquire aerial imagery enabling clients to solve their problems more effectively, efficiently and safely.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Isis Geomatics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 562 39 Street North
  • Lower Floor
  • Lethbridge, Alberta T1H 6Y2
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ventus Geospatial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 07-May-2015 $190K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Ventus Geospatial’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ventus Geospatial Patents

Ventus Geospatial Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180209902-A1 Apparatus and method for detecting a gas using an unmanned aerial vehicle Granted 25-Aug-2014 000000000 0
CA-2959083-C Apparatus and method for detecting a gas using an unmanned aerial vehicle Active 25-Aug-2014 000000000
CA-2959083-A1 Apparatus and method for detecting a gas using an unmanned aerial vehicle Granted 25-Aug-2014 000000000
US-10094773-B2 Apparatus and method for detecting a gas using an unmanned aerial vehicle Active 25-Aug-2014 000000000 0
EP-3186605-A4 Apparatus and method for detecting a gas using an unmanned aerial vehicle Granted 25-Aug-2014 G01N21/39 0

Ventus Geospatial Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Myshak Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Co-Operator & Co-Owner
Owen Brown Co-Founder, Co-Owner, Co-Operator & Vice President
To view Ventus Geospatial’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ventus Geospatial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ventus Geospatial Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Research Council Canada Government 000 0000 000000 0
TECTERRA Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ventus Geospatial’s complete investors history, request access »