BeautyNova Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 132

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

BeautyNova General Information

Description

Manufacturer of professional hair care products designed without ammonia and resorcinol. The company offers color bleaching and cleansing items such as shampoos, conditioners and masks, styling products such as gel, mousse and lacquers along with care products including lotions and special treatments, enabling the hairdressing industry to serve women with quality services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pool Service
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • Via Savona 97
  • 20144 Milan
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BeautyNova Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BeautyNova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BeautyNova Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of professional hair care products designed without ammonia and resorcinol. The company offers color bleach
Personal Products
Milan, Italy
132 As of 2019
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 00000000
Clearwater, FL
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000 00000000
Hicksville, NY
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BeautyNova Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
OGX Formerly PE-Backed Clearwater, FL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hicksville, NY 000000&0
0000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scarsdale, NY 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 0000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vaiano, Italy 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

BeautyNova Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefano Banfo Co-Owner, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view BeautyNova’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BeautyNova Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 BeautyNova Co-Owner, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view BeautyNova’s complete board members history, request access »

BeautyNova Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BeautyNova Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BeautyNova‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BeautyNova Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 12-Oct-2020 0000000000 Holding Companies 0000000 0
Medavita 03-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Personal Products
To view BeautyNova’s complete investments history, request access »

BeautyNova Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Holding Companies Malnate, Italy 0000
To view BeautyNova’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BeautyNova Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 03-Jul-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view BeautyNova’s complete exits history, request access »