Ross Aluminum Castings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ross Aluminum Castings General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aluminum products, specializing in high-performance aluminum castings. The company utilizes aluminum alloy melting processes and continuous degassing techniques to filter molten metal to remove oxides, inclusions, and hydrogen gas porosity. The company's casting processes include dry sand, green sand, permanent mold, plaster ceram, and squeeze casting. Finished products include aerospace castings and housings, automotive castings, and turbo charger housings.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ross Aluminum Foundries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aluminum Mining
Acquirer
Advanced Metals Group
Primary Office
  • 815 North Oak Avenue
  • Sidney, OH 45365
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ross Aluminum Castings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ross Aluminum Castings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ross Aluminum Castings Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ernest Coberly President
Bob Werhl Chief Financial Officer
Terry Clark Vice President, Administration
Mark Pettus Vice President, Operations
Steve Wilkerson Vice President, Sales & Marketing
To view Ross Aluminum Castings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ross Aluminum Castings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ross Aluminum Castings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ross Aluminum Castings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial