KaMin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

KaMin General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of kaolin products intended for paper and industrial market. The company specializes in the mining and production of hydrous and calcined kaolin in a sustainable and responsible way and optimizes overall ink savings by reducing costly resins and pigments without compromising on gloss or color for outstanding print quality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JM Huber Clay Division
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 822 Huber Road
  • Macon, GA 31217
  • United States
+1 (478) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KaMin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KaMin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KaMin Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Nelson President & Chief Executive Officer
Giovanni Chin-A-Sen Chief Financial Officer
Joe Dunning Vice President, Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

KaMin Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 00000 Imin Partners Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

KaMin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KaMin Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KaMin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KaMin Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (000000000 31-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 000000
CADAM 07-May-2012 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0. 000000 00000
To view KaMin’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »