Synergy CHC Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SNYR

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $0.01
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Synergy CHC General Information

Description

Synergy CHC Corp is a consumer health care company. It is in the business of marketing and distributing consumer branded products through various distribution channels primarily in the health and wellness industry. The company's products include FOCUSfactor, Flat Tummy Tea, Hand MD, and Neuragen amongst others. Synergy generates the majority of its revenue from the sale of Flat Tummy Tea, which is exclusively sold online at www.flattummyco.com. Flat Tummy Tea is a uniquely formulated two-step herbal detox tea that works to naturally help speed metabolism, boost energy and reduce bloating.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Synergy Strips
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Healthcare
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 865 Spring Street
  • Westbrook, ME 04092
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synergy CHC Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 1.57K

Synergy CHC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 12,301 11,223 21,725 49,954
Revenue 26,006 29,358 33,824 35,596
EBITDA (8,258) (6,883) (3,454) 3,353
Net Income (10,412) (9,207) (6,161) 500
Total Assets 5,477 5,191 20,011 24,033
Total Debt 5,800 5,713 7,772 9,952
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Synergy CHC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synergy CHC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synergy CHC Patents

Synergy CHC Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170087090-A1 Portable powder delivery system and method Inactive 20-Apr-2009 00000000

Synergy CHC Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jack Ross Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Alfred Baumeler President & Board Member
Jaime Fickett Senior Vice President, Finance & Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Synergy CHC Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Synergy CHC President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Synergy CHC’s complete board members history, request access »

Synergy CHC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synergy CHC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synergy CHC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synergy CHC Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cocowhite (Intangible Assets in Manchester ) 22-May-2018 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
Per-fékt Beauty 21-Jun-2017 0000000000 00000 Personal Products 0000 0000
Breakthrough Products 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000
Flat Tummy Co 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 0000 0000
Hand MD 19-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Personal Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Synergy CHC Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flat Tummy Co Food Products Fall River, Canada 2013
Hand MD Personal Products Westbrook, ME
To view Synergy CHC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »