Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mellitus

Mellitus
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a vitro diagnostic detection device designed to test and monitor diabetes easily. The company's device has the ability to assess glycemic control and a direct relationship with the complications of diabetes such as nephropathy, neuropathy and retinopathy, enabling users to identify the potential risk of GDM within minutes.

Formerly Known As
Mellitus, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • CIC Boston
  • 50 Milk Street
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mellitus’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mellitus Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 07-May-2019 $2.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Oct-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 08-May-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 $2.22M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 02-Oct-2013 $2.22M $2.22M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Mellitus Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dreamers VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Polaris Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ariel Southeast Angel Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Springboard Enterprises Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadview Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Mellitus Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joyce Lonergan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jose Halperin MD Co-Founder & Board Member
Michael Chorev Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Linda Bowers Assistant, Administration

Mellitus Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher De Souza Ph.D Broadview Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jose Halperin MD Mellitus Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Joyce Lonergan Mellitus Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Chorev Ph.D Mellitus Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000