Whitepages Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Whitepages General Information

Description

Provider of online directory assistance services in the United States and Canada. The company offers contact information for people, including phone numbers and addresses, work or professional listings that provides phone numbers and addresses for people at work, business contact information online, reverse search services to find phone, address and area postal codes along with maps and driving directions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
W3 Data
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1301 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 1600
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whitepages Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whitepages‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whitepages Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online directory assistance services in the United States and Canada. The company offers contact information
Information Services (B2C)
Seattle, WA
140 As of 2017
0000
00000000000 0000

0000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Diego, CA

00000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whitepages Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Instant Checkmate Corporation San Diego, CA
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Pasadena, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Whitepages Patents

Whitepages Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130066922-A1 Managing data received from multiple sources for generating a contact profile for synchronizing with the multiple sources Abandoned 09-Sep-2011 000000000 00
US-20110252351-A1 Systems and methods for consuming, sharing, and synchronizing time based information Abandoned 09-Apr-2010 0000000000 00
US-20070219966-A1 Directory having multiple listing types Abandoned 14-Mar-2006 0000000000 00
US-20070220275-A1 Web authorization by automated interactive phone or voip session Abandoned 14-Feb-2006 000000000 00
US-20070220092-A1 System, apparatus and method for enabling mobility to virtual communities via personal and group forums Abandoned 14-Feb-2006 H04L12/1818 000

Whitepages Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leigh McMillan Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Algard Founder & Executive Chairman
Nadine Thisselle Vice President, Finance & Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whitepages Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Whitepages Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Whitepages Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whitepages Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 10-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 000000000 000000
00. 000000 31-May-2013 000000000000000000 Communication Software 000000000 000000
00000000 13-Jun-2008 0000000000 Communication Software 000000000 000000
411.com 07-Jul-2004 Buyout/LBO Information Services (B2C)
To view Whitepages’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »