Hylife Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Hylife General Information

Description

Operator of a pork production company, based in Canada. The company provides farm-to-fork premium pork products to restaurants and end-consumers across the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.hylife.com
Formerly Known As
Hytek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Primary Office
  • 5 Fabas Street, Box 100
  • La Broquerie, Manitoba R0A 0W0
  • Canada
+1 (204) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hylife Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hylife‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hylife Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Grant Lazaruk President & Chief Executive Officer
Claude Vielfaure Co-Founder & President
Howard Siemens Chief Financial Officer
Dave Penner Chief Operating Officer, Farms Division
Guy Baudry Chief Operating Officer, Foods Division
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hylife Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Hylife Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Hylife’s complete board members history, request access »

Hylife Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hylife Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hylife‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hylife Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 22-May-2020 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 05-May-2020 000000000000000000 Animal Husbandry 00000 0000000
Crocus Swine Merger/Acquisition Other Business Products and Services
To view Hylife’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hylife Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sky Can Logistics Cando, ND 2005
000000 00000 Food Products Neepawa, Canada 0000
00000 0000 Food Products Windom, MN
To view Hylife’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »