Charoen Pokphand Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 25,028

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CPF

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22

  • Share Price
  • $0.72

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Charoen Pokphand Foods General Information

Description

Charoen Pokphand Foods PCL operates in agro-industrial and integrated food businesses. The group's business operations are located throughout Thailand and overseas. The businesses are divided into two main segments namely the livestock business which comprises chicken, duck and pigs and the aquaculture business comprises shrimp and fish. The two main businesses are vertically integrated, starting from sourcing raw materials for animal feed production, manufacturing animal feed, breeding animals, farming animals for commercial purposes, primary processing meat, producing ready-to-eat food products, and including operating food retail outlets and restaurants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charoen Pokphand Feedmill
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
BKK
Primary Office
  • 313 C.P. Tower, Silom Road
  • Bangrak
  • Bangkok, 10500
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charoen Pokphand Foods Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.72 $0.73 $0.64 - $0.83 $5.71B 7.93B 21.2M $0.07

Charoen Pokphand Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 20,025,993 20,146,981 19,750,675 18,641,134
Revenue 17,270,276 16,004,069 18,836,371 17,135,078
EBITDA 1,519,105 1,489,807 2,526,712 1,466,913
Net Income 549,852 406,677 831,197 593,799
Total Assets 24,625,855 25,260,210 25,444,918 21,135,018
Total Debt 13,946,913 13,927,371 13,900,027 11,130,044
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Charoen Pokphand Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charoen Pokphand Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charoen Pokphand Foods Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sooksunt Jiumjaiswanglerg Chief Executive Officer - Agro Industrial Business and Co-President
Suphachai Chearavanont Board Member & President
Paisan Chirakitcharern Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Sujint Thammasart Chief Operating Officer, Aquaculture Business& Board Member
Siripong Aroonratana Chief Operating Officer, Livestock Business& Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charoen Pokphand Foods Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Charoen Pokphand Foods Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Charoen Pokphand Foods Board Member & Executive 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Charoen Pokphand Foods Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000000000000 00000 Charoen Pokphand Foods Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Charoen Pokphand Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charoen Pokphand Foods Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 00000000 20-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Animal Husbandry 000000000
0000 0000 06-Sep-2021 0000000000 Food Products
0000000 19-Jul-2021 00000 0000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 17-May-2021 0000000000 000.00 Animal Husbandry
Suan Somboon 01-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Cultivation
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Charoen Pokphand Foods Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fish Food Food Products Tuszyn, Poland 2006
0000000000 0000 00 Specialty Retail Malvern, United Kingdom 0000
00 00000000 Animal Husbandry Kandal, Cambodia 0000
000000 Food Products La Broquerie, Canada 0000
000 00000 Animal Husbandry 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Charoen Pokphand Foods ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 25, 2022

32.93 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Food Products

Industry

00 of 608

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Packaged Foods

Subindustry

00 of 358

Rank

00.0

Percentile

To view Charoen Pokphand Foods’s complete esg history, request access »