SPT (Texas) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SPT (Texas) General Information

Description

Provider of natural gas transportation services. The company mainly offers marine transfer services, including ship to ship transfer services of crude oil, natural gas, LPG and LNG. It also offers LNG terminal management and marine interface, equipment supply, STS support and lightering services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Skaugen PetroTrans
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 801 Travis Street
  • Suite 1950
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPT (Texas) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPT (Texas)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPT (Texas) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of natural gas transportation services. The company mainly offers marine transfer services, including ship to s
Other Commercial Services
Houston, TX
63 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000 00000000000000
Lone Star, TX
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SPT (Texas) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Lone Star, TX 000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

SPT (Texas) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SPT (Texas) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPT (Texas)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial