Appmail Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $973K

  • Investors
  • 6

Appmail General Information

Description

Developer of an interactive email platform designed for e-commerce. The company's platform allows businesses to create interactive email components such as shoppable product catalogs, appointment booking forms and surveys, enabling businesses to boost shopping cart conversions and create engaging email marketing campaigns.

Contact Information

Website
www.appmail.co
Formerly Known As
Airto, SeatAssignMate, SAM Email
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 435 West 31st Street
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (747) 000-0000

Appmail Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Appmail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Equity Crowdfunding 21-Mar-2024 $973K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Equity Crowdfunding 23-Oct-2023 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 26-Feb-2021 00000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 06-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 12-Dec-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jan-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Mar-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Dec-2016 $50K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Nov-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Appmail’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Appmail Patents

Appmail Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150095073-A1 Facilitating passenger to manage airline reservation within electronic message Active 01-Oct-2013 000000000 0
US-20180341920-A1 Facilitating dynamic email content generation Inactive 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 0
US-9990682-B2 Facilitating passenger to manage airline reservation within electronic message Inactive 01-Oct-2013 G06Q50/14 00

Appmail Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shi Li Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Duncan Sham Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer, Product Manager, Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Appmail Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Shi Li Appmail Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Appmail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Appmail Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cockpit Innovation Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hangar 51 Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
El Al Airlines Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JetBlue Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Appmail FAQs

  • When was Appmail founded?

    Appmail was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Appmail?

    Shi Li and Duncan Sham are the founders of Appmail.

  • Who is the CEO of Appmail?

    Shi Li is the CEO of Appmail.

  • Where is Appmail headquartered?

    Appmail is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Appmail?

    Appmail has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Appmail in?

    Appmail’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Appmail a private or public company?

    Appmail is a Private company.

  • What is Appmail’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Appmail is 00000.

  • How much funding has Appmail raised over time?

    Appmail has raised $2.49M.

  • Who are Appmail’s investors?

    Cockpit Innovation, Hangar 51, Plug and Play Tech Center, El Al Airlines, and JetBlue Ventures are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Appmail.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »