Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13,395

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 59

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille General Information

Description

Provider investment management services. The company operates as a private equity firm and provides private equity and investment services to corporate investors and other European companies. It primarily invests in the agribusiness, wine, energy, publishing and media, selective distribution and luxury good sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.cnp.be
Formerly Known As
Le Gaz Riche, Compagnie Nationale d'Eclairage
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Acquirer
Fingen
Former Stock Listing
NAT
Corporate Office
  • Rue de la Blanche Borne, 12
  • 6280 Loverval
  • Belgium
+32 071 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider investment management services. The company operates as a private equity firm and provides private equity and i
Private Equity
Loverval, Belgium
13,395 As of 2009
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
0000000 000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000 0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Corporation New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Blackstone Corporation New York, NY 0000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xavier Le Clef Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Caudron Chief Financial Officer & Head of Market Operations
Alexis Garand-Clavel Partner
Benoit Robertz Partner
Gauthier Parisis Chief Legal Officer & General Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00è00 Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000-000000 000000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 00 0000 Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Investments & Acquisitions (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Time2plug 12-Dec-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
ECT 16-Feb-2023 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
Cleeven 01-Jan-2023 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
Fairmat (Materials) 01-Oct-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Other Materials
Solaris 13-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 59 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Compagnie Nationale à Portefeuille Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AKKA Technologies Group 30-Dec-2020 0000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Cazoo Group 23-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
Effifage 01-Jun-2015 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
I.R.I.S. 18-Jun-2007 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Go Voyages 05-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »