Cosi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

Cosi General Information

Description

Cosi Inc is active in the restaurant industry in the United States. Its menu features made-to-order sandwiches, hand-tossed salads, bowls, breakfast wraps, melts, soups, signature Squagels, artisan flatbread pizzas, S'mores, snacks, and desserts. It also offers handcrafted beverages and a variety of coffee-based and specialty beverages. Its handcrafted beverages include iced tea, raspberry iced tea, country club iced tea, mojito lemonade, raspberry mojito lemonade.

Contact Information

Website
www.getcosi.com
Formerly Known As
Xando
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Food Products
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 500 Rutherford Avenue
  • Suite 130
  • Charlestown, MA 02129
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cosi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cosi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cosi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Cosi Inc is active in the restaurant industry in the United States. Its menu features made-to-order sandwiches, hand-tos
Restaurants and Bars
Charlestown, MA
2,500 As of 2016
000.00
0000000000.

00 000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000000 000 0000
Richardson, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000000000 000 0000
Maryville, TN
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cosi Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Au Bon Pain Formerly PE-Backed Richardson, TX 0000 00000 000000&0
Ruby Tuesday Formerly PE-Backed Maryville, TN 00000 0000 000000000 0000
Famous Dave's Of America Corporate Backed or Acquired Minnetonka, MN 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Starbucks Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
Subway Private Equity-Backed Milford, CT 000000 000000000000
To view Cosi’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cosi Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Berger Chief Executive Officer & Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cosi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cosi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cosi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cosi Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hearthstone Associates 01-Apr-2015 0000000000 00.00 Restaurants and Bars
To view Cosi’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cosi FAQs

  • When was Cosi founded?

    Cosi was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Cosi?

    Andrew Berger is the founder of Cosi.

  • Who is the CEO of Cosi?

    Andrew Berger is the CEO of Cosi.

  • Where is Cosi headquartered?

    Cosi is headquartered in Charlestown, MA.

  • What is the size of Cosi?

    Cosi has 2,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Cosi in?

    Cosi’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Cosi a private or public company?

    Cosi is a Private company.

  • What is Cosi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cosi is 00000.

  • How much funding has Cosi raised over time?

    Cosi has raised $38.9M.

  • Who are Cosi’s investors?

    Cherokee Advisors and Northwood Ventures have invested in Cosi.

  • Who are Cosi’s competitors?

    Au Bon Pain, Ruby Tuesday, Famous Dave's Of America, Starbucks, and Subway are some of the 6 competitors of Cosi.

  • When was Cosi acquired?

    Cosi was acquired on 24-Feb-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »