FMI Hansa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

FMI Hansa General Information

Description

Manufacturer precision machined implants, instruments, and devices. The company's specialization lies in plastics, molds, metal workings, with a well-deserved reputation for solving the most complex machining problems and medical device manufacturing challenges of the orthopedic industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FMI Medical Instruments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 505 Production Avenue
  • Madison, AL 35758
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FMI Hansa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FMI Hansa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FMI Hansa Patents

FMI Hansa Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11219729-B2 Medical device system and method including an endotracheal tube Active 21-Mar-2018 00000000000
US-20200405990-A1 Medical device system and method including an endotracheal tube Active 21-Mar-2018 00000000000
US-20180272090-A1 System and method for protecting a patient's tracheal wall during percutaneous procedures Inactive 27-Mar-2017 00000000000 0
US-10293129-B2 Apparatus and method for forming an opening in patient's tissue Active 07-Mar-2016 00000000000 00
US-20170252526-A1 Apparatus and method for forming an opening in patient's tissue Active 07-Mar-2016 A61M16/0472
To view FMI Hansa’s complete patent history, request access »

FMI Hansa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial