Sonae Indústria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,316

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2PO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 6

Sonae Indústria General Information

Description

Sonae Industria SGPS SA through its subsidiaries is engaged in the production of wood-based panels and derivative products through industrial plants and commercial facilities located in Portugal, Canada, and South Africa. Its products include Particleboard, Medium Density Fibreboard, and Oriented Strand Board. The company also produces high-pressure decorative laminates and chemical products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sonae 3P
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wood/Hard Products
Other Industries
Other Forestry
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • Lugar do Espido - Via Norte
  • Apartado 1096
  • Maia, 4470-177
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonae Indústria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonae Indústria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonae Indústria Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brandon Miller Chief Executive Officer
George Lawrie Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director Executive Director, and Director of Investor Relations
Duarte Paulo Teixeira de Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonae Indústria Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00000 Sonae Indústria Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Non-Executive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Sonae Indústria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonae Indústria Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BCF Life Sciences 16-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000 Multi-line Chemicals
Sonae Arauco 01-Jan-2016 00000 0000 Home Furnishings
Tableros de Fibras 18-May-2007 000000000 000.00 Wood/Hard Products
Tableros de Fibras 01-Mar-1999 0000 Wood/Hard Products
Tableros de Fibras 01-Dec-1994 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Wood/Hard Products
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sonae Indústria Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BCF Life Sciences Multi-line Chemicals Pleucadeuc, France 0000
To view Sonae Indústria’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sonae Indústria Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Betanzos HB 01-Jan-1994 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000ú00000
To view Sonae Indústria’s complete exits history, request access »

Sonae Indústria FAQs

  • When was Sonae Indústria founded?

    Sonae Indústria was founded in 1959.

  • Who is the CEO of Sonae Indústria?

    Brandon Miller is the CEO of Sonae Indústria.

  • Where is Sonae Indústria headquartered?

    Sonae Indústria is headquartered in Maia, Portugal.

  • What is the size of Sonae Indústria?

    Sonae Indústria has 3,316 total employees.

  • What industry is Sonae Indústria in?

    Sonae Indústria’s primary industry is Wood/Hard Products.

  • Is Sonae Indústria a private or public company?

    Sonae Indústria is a Private company.

  • What is Sonae Indústria’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sonae Indústria is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sonae Indústria raised over time?

    Sonae Indústria has raised $66.9M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »