Sky Cable Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Sky Cable General Information

Description

Provider of cable, broadband, online entertainment and mobile internet services based in Quezon, Philippines. The company offers a wide range of retail and business post-paid and pre-paid cable TV, voice, data and broadband services over its extensive cable network, enabling its customers to avail the service for uninterrupted entertainment channeling.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Central CATV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 6th Floor, Eugenio Lopez Jr. Communication Center
  • Mother Ignacia Street
  • Quezon
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sky Cable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sky Cable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sky Cable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of cable, broadband, online entertainment and mobile internet services based in Quezon, Philippines. The compan
Internet Service Providers
Quezon, Philippines
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000000000000 0
Mediacom Park, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00&0

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000000000000000 0
Dallas, TX
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sky Cable Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mediacom Communications Corporate Backed or Acquired Mediacom Park, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
AT&T Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Globe Telecom (Philippines) Corporation Taguig, Philippines 0000 000000000-00
EasyCall Communications Philippines Corporation Taguig, Philippines 00 00000000
Consolidated Communications Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view Sky Cable’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sky Cable Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Piedad Chief Finance Officer
Eloisa Balmoris Chief Financial Officer
Jaja Suarez Chief Operating Officer
Arnel De Vera Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sky Cable FAQs

  • When was Sky Cable founded?

    Sky Cable was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Sky Cable headquartered?

    Sky Cable is headquartered in Quezon, Philippines.

  • What industry is Sky Cable in?

    Sky Cable’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Sky Cable a private or public company?

    Sky Cable is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sky Cable?

    The current valuation of Sky Cable is 00000.

  • What is Sky Cable’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sky Cable is 00000.

  • Who are Sky Cable’s competitors?

    Mediacom Communications, AT&T, Globe Telecom (Philippines), EasyCall Communications Philippines, and Consolidated Communications are some of the 6 competitors of Sky Cable.

  • When was Sky Cable acquired?

    Sky Cable was acquired on 22-Feb-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »