Suddenlink Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 9

Suddenlink Communications General Information

Description

Provider of broadband cable services. The company specializes in cable television, high-speed internet, broadband phone, home security and advertising for business and residential customers in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cebridge Connections, Classic Communications (US)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 911 Wabash Avenue
  • Eureka, CA 95501
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Suddenlink Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suddenlink Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suddenlink Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of broadband cable services. The company specializes in cable television, high-speed internet, broadband phone,
Cable Service Providers
Eureka, CA
5,001 As of 2016
00.00
000000000 00.00

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Middletown, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Suddenlink Communications Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EnTouch Systems Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 00 000000000000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Middletown, NY 0000 00.000 0000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hilton Head Island, SC 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0-000000 000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Den Haag, Netherlands 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Suddenlink Communications Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ford Manager, Information Technology
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Suddenlink Communications Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 BC Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Suddenlink Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

Suddenlink Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Suddenlink Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suddenlink Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suddenlink Communications Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 02-Jan-2014 0000000000 000.00 Cable Service Providers
000000 00000000000 01-Nov-2012 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000 00000 01-Apr-2011 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 01-Jul-2006 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers 000000 0000
Cox Communications (Cable Television Systems Operations in West Texas) 08-May-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Cable Service Providers 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Suddenlink Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Birmingham, AL 0000
To view Suddenlink Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Suddenlink Communications Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 01-Jul-2006 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Cox Communications 01-May-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
To view Suddenlink Communications’s complete exits history, request access »