Altice Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 531

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 39

Altice General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication, content creation, media, entertainment and advertising services enabling its customers to enjoy media and entertainment. The company delivers products and solutions over fiber networks and mobile broadband and also provides enterprise digital solutions to business customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.altice.net
Formerly Known As
Altice NV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Prins Bernhardplein 200
  • Noord-Holland
  • 1097 JB Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altice Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunication, content creation, media, entertainment and advertising services enabling its customers to
Telecommunications Service Providers
Amsterdam, Netherlands
531 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000

00000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Tampa, FL
00000 As of 0000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altice Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amagi Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Tampa, FL 00000 0000000000.
000 (00000000) Corporation Lisbon, Portugal 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 (000000) Corporation Sao Paulo, Brazil 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Altice Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Drahi Founder, President, Owner & Board Member
Malo Corbin Chief Financial Officer
Armando Pereira Chief Operating Officer
Arthur Dreyfuss Chief Communications Officer
Jérémie Bonnin Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altice Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 000000000 Altice Independent Non-Executive Director & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Altice Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Altice Founder, President, Owner & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Altice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altice Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0. 0é0é 29-Dec-2021 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00 00000 (00) 10-Jun-2021 0000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
000000 00000 03-Feb-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000 29-Jan-2019 0000000000 Entertainment Software
miLibris 04-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Altice Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
XpFibre Telecommunications Service Providers Courbevoie, France 2018
0. 0é0é Broadcasting, Radio and Television Strasbourg, France 0000
00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000000 0000000000 Internet Service Providers Marcheprime, France 0000
00000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Casablanca, Morocco 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Altice Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 04-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000000000 08-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000000 03-Jun-2013 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000 0000000000000 11-Mar-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
Coditel Brabant 01-Jan-2013 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »