BC Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 123

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 484

  • Portfolio
  • 42

  • Exits
  • 149

Exits

BC Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, BC Partners is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm focuses on private equity, credit, and real estate, with networks across Europe and North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
BC Partners Credit
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Italian Venture Capital Association (AIFI)
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 40 Portman Square
  • London W1H 6DA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

BC Partners Investments (484)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
POLI-TAPE 21-May-2024 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Profitable 0000000 000000000
Kin and Carta 29-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 000000
Forage (Wilmington) 23-Apr-2024 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Profitable 0. 0000 00000000
Omas Tecnosistemi 20-Mar-2024 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Edgar Suites (Two Residential Portfolios in Levallois-Perret, France) 13-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 00000000 00000ê000
You’re viewing 5 of 484 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BC Partners Exits (149)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Appgate 06-May-2024 0000000000: 000000
CeramTec 01-Apr-2024 000000000 00000000
GFL Environmental 29-Feb-2024 000000000 00000000 00000
Industria Macchine Automatiche 31-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000 00.00
Broadway Technology 03-Oct-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 149 exits. Get the full list »

BC Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BC Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BC Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

BC Partners Management, Team & Partners (317)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jason Roos Chief Financial Officer, Credit New York, NY
Steven Tsang Co-Chief Financial Officer, Real Estate London, United Kingdom
Christopher Heyworth Co-Group Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Fahim Ahmed Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Management Committee 0 0 0 New York, NY
Lakshman Charanjiva Partner and Portfolio Chief Technology Officer, Portfolio Operations New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 317 team members. Get the full list »

BC Partners FAQs

  • What is BC Partners?

    Founded in 1986, BC Partners is a private equity investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was BC Partners founded?

    BC Partners was founded in 1986.

  • Where is BC Partners headquartered?

    BC Partners is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is BC Partners's total asset value?

    BC Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has BC Partners made?

    BC Partners has made 484 investments.

  • What has BC Partners invested in?

    BC Partners has made numerous investments in companies like POLI-TAPE, Kin and Carta, and Forage (Wilmington) within the Paper Containers and Packaging, IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Educational and Training Services (B2C) industries.

  • What has BC Partners invested in recently?

    BC Partners's latest investment was on 21-May-2024 in POLI-TAPE, a company within the Paper Containers and Packaging industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »