U mobile Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

U mobile General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services. The company's data, voice and messaging services via prepaid, postpaid and broadband plans including 2G, 3G and 4G LTE options are offered to customers in Malaysia.

Contact Information

Website
www.u.com.my
Formerly Known As
MiTV Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 11th Floor, East Wing
  • Berjaya Times Square, 1, Jalan Imbi
  • Kuala Lumpur, 55100
  • Malaysia
+60 018-388 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U mobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U mobile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunication services. The company's data, voice and messaging services via prepaid, postpaid and broad
Telecommunications Service Providers
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
000000 - 000

0000 0á0

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Budapest, Hungary
0000 As of 0000
0&0

0000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Sheffield, United Kingdom
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

U mobile Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DIGI Távközlési és Szolgáltató Pending Transaction (M&A) Budapest, Hungary 0000 0&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sheffield, United Kingdom 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Private Debt Financed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 Corporation Petaling Jaya, Malaysia 0000 000000&0
000 Corporation Petaling Jaya, Malaysia 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

U mobile Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wong Tuck Chief Executive Officer
Chen Chiat Chief Financial Officer
Too Jen Chief Technology Officer
Tan Sen Chief Information Officer
Jasmine Lee Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

U mobile Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U mobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial