Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Koia

Koia
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7.03M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of plant-based protein beverages intended to offer craveable, healthy, convenient plant powered nutrition. The company's plant-based beverage blend is packed with eco-friendly rice, hemp and pea proteins, crafted to be a deliciously indulgent treat, with choices like chocolate brownie and cake batter, providing consumers with refrigerated, ready-to-drink and vegan protein drink.

Formerly Known As
Raw Nature
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 1920 Hillhurst Avenue
  • Suite V911
  • Los Angeles, CA 90027
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Koia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Koia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 13-May-2019 $7.03M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Oct-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 21-Aug-2015 $678K $678K Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 25-Dec-2013 $8.09K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Koia Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sambazon Private Equity-Backed San Clemente, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Allentown, PA 000000 - 000
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kent, WA 00 000000&0
0000 (000000000) Formerly VC-backed Kings County, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sebastopol, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Koia Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Catalus Capital Management PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
KarpReilly Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AF Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Weiland Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Koia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher Hunter Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maya French Co-Founder & Operations Manager
Dustin Baker Co-Founder, Vice President, Product Development & Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Koia Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Allan Karp KarpReilly Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Hunter Koia Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dustin Baker Koia Co-Founder, Vice President, Product Development & Board Member 000 0000
Henry Spring KarpReilly Board Member 000 0000
James Tonkin Koia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »