Kolpin Outdoors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1943

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Kolpin Outdoors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of powesrports accessories intended for the hunting and outdoor sporting goods markets. The company's product portfolio includes off-road vehicles, hunting accessories, law enforcement cases, pistol cases, soft firearm cases, firearm accessories, winches, windshields, outdoor gears and outdoor lifestyle products.

Contact Information

Website
www.kolpin.com
Formerly Known As
Kolpin Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 9955 59th Avenue North
  • Plymouth, MN 55442
  • United States
+1 (763) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kolpin Outdoors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kolpin Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kolpin Outdoors Patents

Kolpin Outdoors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060243770-A1 Accessory quick-connect apparatus and method Inactive 02-May-2005 000000000 0
CA-2481679-A1 Gripping device Inactive 19-Apr-2004 00000000
US-D547643-S1 Gripping device Inactive 03-Mar-2004
CA-2496337-A1 Inflatable blind Inactive 01-Mar-2004
CA-2453785-A1 Animal call and method of use Inactive 14-Oct-2003 A01M31/004
To view Kolpin Outdoors’s complete patent history, request access »

Kolpin Outdoors Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Lutes President & Chief Executive Officer
Tim Mc Quillan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kolpin Outdoors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kolpin Outdoors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kolpin Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kolpin Outdoors Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Handy Throttle 08-Jan-2016 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000 00000
Cycle Country (Spencer) 31-Dec-2011 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Dead On Outdoors 05-Sep-2002 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
Final Approach 04-Dec-2001 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods 0000000 0
To view Kolpin Outdoors’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kolpin Outdoors FAQs

  • When was Kolpin Outdoors founded?

    Kolpin Outdoors was founded in 1943.

  • Who is the CEO of Kolpin Outdoors?

    Tom Lutes is the CEO of Kolpin Outdoors.

  • Where is Kolpin Outdoors headquartered?

    Kolpin Outdoors is headquartered in Plymouth, MN.

  • What is the size of Kolpin Outdoors?

    Kolpin Outdoors has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Kolpin Outdoors in?

    Kolpin Outdoors’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Kolpin Outdoors a private or public company?

    Kolpin Outdoors is a Private company.

  • What is Kolpin Outdoors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kolpin Outdoors is 000000.

  • Who are Kolpin Outdoors’s investors?

    FCF Partners has invested in Kolpin Outdoors.

  • When was Kolpin Outdoors acquired?

    Kolpin Outdoors was acquired on 01-Apr-2014.

  • Who acquired Kolpin Outdoors?

    Kolpin Outdoors was acquired by Polaris (Automotive).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »