Bidfood Australia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 333
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bidfood Australia General Information

Description

Distributor of wholesale food, fresh produce, and meat intended to serve the food service and catering industries. The company specializes in distributing dry products, chilled products, frozen food products such as beef, lamb, pork and poultry to its customers including restaurants, bars, contract caterers, hotels and hospitals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cater Plus (Pty) Ltd., Cater Plus, Bidvest Hospitality, Bidvest Australia, Bidvest Hospitality Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 - 14 McPherson Street
  • Building A, Banksmeadow
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2019
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bidfood Australia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bidfood Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bidfood Australia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of wholesale food, fresh produce, and meat intended to serve the food service and catering industries. The c
Food Products
Sydney, Australia
333 As of 2021
000000&0

0000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000 00000000
Stonehaven, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000 00000000
Zagreb, Croatia
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bidfood Australia Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Macphie Of Glenbervie Corporation Stonehaven, United Kingdom 000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Zagreb, Croatia 0000 000000000000
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Gallarate, Italy 000 000000000000
000000 & 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Waltham Abbey, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000 0000 0000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Bidfood Australia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duncan Alderson General Manager
Sankalpa Shrestha Credit Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bidfood Australia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bidfood Australia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bidfood Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial