Nampak Plastics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 426

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • NPKZ.ZW

Stock Symbol

Nampak Plastics General Information

Description

Nampak Zimbabwe Ltd is an Africa's diversified packaging manufacturer. Its products are classified into metal, glass, plastic, and paper packaging segments. The company's extensive product range includes corrugated containers, folding box cartons, laminate cartons, poly board cartons, high-quality labels and a variety of sacks and bags. Further, it ensures that all the products meet customers' health and safety requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hunyani Holdings, Hunyani Paper and Packaging
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
XZIM
Corporate Office
  • Post Box 4351
  • Harare
  • Zimbabwe
+263 04 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nampak Plastics Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
96.2K

Nampak Plastics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2013 FY 2013 31-Oct-2013 FY 2012 31-Oct-2012 FY 2011 31-Oct-2011
Revenue 47,660 47,660 45,533
EBITDA 2,219 2,219 1,565
Net Income 2,094 2,094 724
Total Assets 43,901 43,901 36,721 36,488
Total Debt 593 593 4,277 3,978
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nampak Plastics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nampak Plastics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nampak Plastics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bain Group Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nampak Plastics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »