Matra Automobile Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Matra Automobile Engineering General Information

Description

Manufacturer of motor vehicles. The company provides engineering services to automobile and transport sectors in France.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mécanique Aviation Traction
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 8 avenue Jean d 'Alembert BP 2
  • 78191 Trappes
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matra Automobile Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matra Automobile Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matra Automobile Engineering Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Guédon Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view Matra Automobile Engineering’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Matra Automobile Engineering Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00é000 Matra Automobile Engineering Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Matra Automobile Engineering’s complete board members history, request access »

Matra Automobile Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Matra Automobile Engineering Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matra Automobile Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial