AddSecure Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 18

AddSecure General Information

Description

Provider of critical communications services based in Stockholm, Sweden. The company's offerings include management of a secure communications platform for automated control, remote monitoring and management of sensors, enabling companies in healthcare, public safety, transportation and utility sectors to get access to secure communication systems, monitor alarms, check critical internet of things process and safeguard life and business-critical applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multicom Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Telefonvägen 26
  • Hägersten
  • 126 26 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 010-184 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AddSecure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AddSecure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AddSecure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of critical communications services based in Stockholm, Sweden. The company's offerings include management of a
Security Services (B2B)
Stockholm, Sweden
1,000 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000000 00000000 (000)
Miami, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 000000000
Columbia, SC
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AddSecure Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Integrated Security Systems (Security Services) Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 000 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia, SC 000 000000000000
000 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00 00000 00000000 Corporation Laurel, MD
To view AddSecure’s complete competitors history, request access »

AddSecure Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Albertsson Chief Executive Officer
Claes Ödman President Smart Transport
Rasmus Pedersen Chief Financial Officer
Krister Tånneryd Chief Operating Officer
Magnus Lengdell Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

AddSecure Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 AddSecure Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 AddSecure Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000000 AddSecure Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 AddSecure Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

AddSecure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AddSecure Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AddSecure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AddSecure Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 13-Jun-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
0000000000 10-Jan-2022 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 Ö00
00000 (000000 06-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000000000000 24-Nov-2020 0000000000 Other Hardware 000000 00
24 Safety 28-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition Security Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AddSecure Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LOSTnFOUND Electronic Equipment and Instruments Adliswil, Switzerland 2009
00 000000 Security Services (B2B) Tampere, Finland 0000
0000000000000 0000 Other Hardware Hesel, Germany 0000
00000 Business/Productivity Software Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Northampton, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »